PRIVACY POLICY

THE SWAN INN AT SWINBROOK





OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU


WHO WE ARE
The Swan Inn at Swinbrook is a Cotswolds country pub located near Burford in Oxfordshire, England. The Swan Inn is the trading name of Masterselection Too Limited, a limited company, registered in England.

Registered Address: Kenton House, Oxford Street, Moreton in Marsh, GL56 0LA
Registration Number: 5949212

© 2018 The Swan Inn at Swinbrook. All rights reserved.


CONSENT

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to The Swan Inn processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent and unsubscribe anytime by writing to us at the contact information provided below, or if you receive a e-Newsletter from us by clicking the unsubscribe button located in the footer area of the document.

PRIVACY POLICY
The Swan Inn will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number and credit card details.

The Swan Inn is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your information is secure. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We never sell or distribute personal information to third party organisations unrelated to our services.

WHY WE MAY REQUIRE YOUR DATA
The Swan Inn uses basic personnel data collected from you to better understand your requirements and to provide you with on-going organisational updates, funding information for bookings or services and analysis services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need.

Accommodation
When you book a room using the telephone or online via www.theswanswinbrook.co.uk your name, address data, email and contact telephone number will be stored in our online booking system hosted by Elina PMS. Additionally personnel data may be retained from companies such as Booking.com or Trip Advisor if booking accommodation via a third party website.

Our Restaurant
When reserving a table at The Swan Inn via OpenTable software, information about you from sales transactions may be retained by the Opentable system.

e-Newletters
The Swan Inn periodically sends promotional emails containing content such as special offers, new products, events and news. As part of the registration process to subscribe to our e-Newsletter, we ask you for your name and email address. Our email data is hosted and distributed by MailChimp. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-Newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general e-Newsletter mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer area of any of our e-Newsletters or by contacting us via the details listed below.

Google Analytics
When someone visits www.theswanswinbrook.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to identify things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookies
The Swan Inn website uses cookies which helps us identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Those visitors to www.theswanswinbrook.co.uk who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before visiting our website.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA
All personal data is processed by The Swan Inn in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the EU. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Your data we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive information from us. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at anytime via the contact information provided below or if receiving an e-Newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe button located in the footer of the document.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If requested a minimum of one piece of photographic ID and a supporting document is required, such as a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. We will process your request within a reasonable period of having obtained the data (within one month).

All requests should be made by emailing info@theswanswinbrook.co.uk or by writing to us at:
THE SWAN INN
Swinbrook,
Near Burford,
Oxon,
OX18 4DY

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office HERE.